{"piano":{"sandbox":"false","aid":"u28R38WdMo","rid":"R7EKS5F","offerId":"OF3HQTHR122A","offerTemplateId":"OTQ347EHGCHM"}}

Who won which race? Your one-stop shop for Cheltenham Festival results


  • Horse & Hound is supported by its audience. When you purchase through links on our site, we may earn commission on some of the items you choose to buy.
  • Throughout the week of great sporting action, you will be able to view the top three past the post Cheltenham Festival results right here.

    This page will be updated after the conclusion of each race at Cheltenham Racecourse, so keep checking back.

    Cheltenham Festival results

    Tuesday 16 March

    1.20pm: Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One)

    1st: Appreciate It | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Miss M A Masterson
    2nd: Ballyadam | Jockey: Jack Kennedy | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Cheveley Park Stud
    3rd: For Pleasure | Jockey: Harry Bannister | Trainer: Alex Hales | Owner: Premier Plastering (UK) Limited

    1.55pm: Arkle Challenge Trophy Novices’ Chase (Grade One)

    1st: Shishkin | Jockey: Nico De Boinville | Trainer: Nicky Henderson | Owner: Mrs J Donnelly
    2nd: Eldorado Allen | Jockey: Harry Cobden | Trainer: Colin Tizzard | Owner: J P Romans & Terry Warner
    3rd: Captain Guinness | Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Declan Landy

    2.30pm: Ultima Handicap Chase (Grade Three)

    1st: Vintage Clouds | Jockey: Ryan Mania | Trainer: Sue Smith | Owner: Trevor Hemmings
    2nd: Happygolucky | Jockey: David Bass | Trainer: Kim Bailey | Owner: Lady Dulverton
    3rd: Aye Right | Jockey: Richard Johnson | Trainer: Harriet Graham | Owner: Geoff & Elspeth Adam

    3.05pm: Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade One)

    1st: Honeysuckle | Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Kenneth Alexander
    2nd: Sharjah | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Mrs S Ricci
    3rd: Epatante | Jockey: Nico De Boinville | Trainer: Nicky Henderson | Owner: John P McManus

    3.40pm: The David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle (Grade One)

    1st: Black Tears | Jockey: Jack Kennedy | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: Mrs Caren Walsh & John Lightfoot
    2nd: Concertista | Jockey: Daryl Jacob | Trainer: WP Mullins | Owner: Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
    3rd: Roksana | Jockey: Harry Skelton | Trainer: Dan Skelton | Owner: Mrs Sarah Faulks

    4.15pm: The Fred Winter Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three)

    1st: Jeff Kidder | Jockey: Sean Flanagan | Trainer: Noel Meade | Owner: Albert Dravins & Eamonn Scanlon
    2nd: Saint Sam | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Edward J Ware
    3rd: Elham Valley | Jockey: Paddy Brennan | Trainer: Fergal O’Brien | Owner: Caveat Emptor Partnership

    4.50pm: National Hunt Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys’ Novices’ Chase (Grade Two)

    1st: Galvin | Jockey: Jack Kennedy | Trainer: I R Ferguson | Owner: R A Bartlett
    2nd: Next Destination | Jockey: Harry Cobden | Trainer: Paul Nicholls | Owner: Malcolm C Denmark
    3rd: Escaria Ten | Jockey: A P Heskin | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: McNeill Family

    Wednesday 17 March

    1.20pm: The Baring Bingham Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One)

    1st: Bob Olinger | Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Robcour
    2nd: Gaillard Du Mesnil | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Mrs J Donnelly
    3rd: Bravemansgame | Jockey: Harry Cobden | Trainer: Paul Nicholls | Owner: John Dance & Bryan Dreq

    1.55pm: The Broadway Novices’ Chase (Grade One)

    1st: Monkfish | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Mrs S Ricci
    2nd: Fiddlerontheroof | Jockey: Robbie Power | Trainer: Colin Tizzard | Owner: Taylor, Burley & O’Dwyer
    3rd: The Big Breakaway | Jockey: Harry Cobden | Trainer: Colin Tizzard | Owner: Eric Jones, Geoff Nicholas & John Romans

    2.30pm: Coral Cup Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three)

    1st: Heaven Help Us | Jockey: Richard Condon | Trainer: Paul Hennessy | Owner: J Turner
    2nd: Craigneiche | Jockey: Tom Cannon | Trainer: Nicky Henderson | Owner: Robert Kirkland
    3rd: Tea Clipper | Jockey: Jonathan Burke | Trainer: Tom Lacey | Owner: Jerry Hinds & Ashley Head

    3.05pm: Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade One)

    1st: Put The Kettle On | Jockey: Aidan Coleman | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: One For Luck Racing Syndicate
    2nd: Nube Negra | Jockey: Harry Skelton | Trainer: Dan Skelton | Owner: T Spraggett
    3rd: Chacun Pour Soi | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Mrs S Ricci

    3.40pm: Glenfarclas Cross-country Chase (Class Two)

    1st: Tiger Roll | Jockey: Keith Donoghue | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: Gigginstown Stud
    2nd: Easysland | Jockey: Felix De Giles | Trainer: David Cottin | Owner: J P McManus
    3rd: Some Neck | Jockey: Richard Johnson | Trainer: John C McConnell | Owner: Some Neck Partnership

    4.15pm: Grand Annual Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Grade Three)

    1st: Sky Pirate | Jockey: Nick Scholfield | Trainer: Jonjo O’Neill | Owner: M Tedham
    2nd: Entoucas| Jockey: Mark Walsh | Trainer: Joseph Patrick O’Brien | Owner: J P McManus
    3rd: Ibleo | Jockey: Charlie Deutsch | Trainer: Venetia Williams | Owner: The Bellamy Partnership

    4.50pm: Champion Bumper (Grade One)

    1st: Sir Gerhad | Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Cheveley Park Stud
    2nd: Kilcruit | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Miss M A Masterson
    3rd: Elle Est Belle | Jockey: Harry Skelton | Trainer: Dan Skelton | Owner: Mrs Suzanne Lawrence

    Thursday 18 March

    1.30pm: The Golden Miller Novices’ Chase (Grade One)

    1st: Chantry House | Jockey: Nico De Boinville | Trainer: Nicky Henderson | Owner: J P McManus
    2nd: Fusil Raffles | Jockey: Daryl Jacob | Trainer: Nicky Henderson | Owner: Simon Munir & Isaac Souede
    3rd: Asterion Forlonge | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Mrs J Donnelly

    2.10pm: Pertemps Network Final Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three)

    1st: Mrs Milner | Jockey: Bryan Cooper | Trainer: Paul Nolan | Owner: Manverton Limited
    2nd: The Bosses Oscar | Jockey: Jordan Gainford | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: Noel & Valerie Moran
    3rd: Come On Teddy | Jockey: Jonathan Burke | Trainer: Tom George | Owner: Noel Fehily Racing Syndicate

    2.50pm: The Festival Trophy (Ryanair Chase) (Grade One)

    1st: Allaho | Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Cheveley Park Stud
    2nd: Fakir D’Oudaries | Jockey: Mark Walsh | Trainer: Joseph Patrick O’Brien | Owner: J P McManus
    3rd: Tornado Flyer | Jockey: Danny Mullins | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: T F P

    3.30pm: Paddy Power Stayers’ Hurdle (Grade One)

    1st: Flooring Porter | Jockey: Danny Mullins | Trainer: Gavin Cromwell | Owner: Flooring Porter Syndicate
    2nd: Sire Du Berlais | Jockey: Mark Walsh | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: J P McManus
    3rd: Paisley Park | Jockey: Aidan Coleman | Trainer: Emma Lavelle | Owner: Andrew Gemmell

    4.10: Plate Handicap Chase (Grade Three)

    1st: The Shunter | Jockey: Jordan Gainford | Trainer: Emmet Mullins | Owner: Paul Byrne
    2nd: Farclas | Jockey: Jack Kennedy | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: Gigginstown House Stud
    3rd: Top Notch | Jockey: Luca Morgan | Trainer: Nicky Henderson | Owner: Simon Munir & Isaac Souede

    4.50pm: The Dawn Run Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle (Grade Two)

    1st: Telmesomethinggirl| Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Kenneth Alexander
    2nd: Magic Daze | Jockey: Robbie Power | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Robcour
    3rd: Mighty Blue | Jockey: J J Slevin | Trainer: Jospeh Patrick O’Brien | Owner: Capel Street Syndicate

    5.30pm: Kim Muir Challenge Cup Amateur Jockeys’ Handicap Chase (Class Two)

    1st: Mount Ida| Jockey: Jack Kennedy | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: KTDA Racing
    2nd: Cloudy Glen| Jockey: Robert Dunne | Trainer: Venetia Williams | Owner: Trevor Hemmings
    3rd: Shantou Flyer| Jockey: Harry Cobden | Trainer: Paul Nicholls | Owner: David Maxwell Racing Limited

    Friday 19 March

    1.30pm: Triumph Hurdle (Grade One)

    1st: Quilixios| Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Cheveley Park Stud
    2nd: Adagio| Jockey: Tom Scudamore | Trainer: David Pipe | Owner: Brian Drew & Friends/Professor C Tidsall
    3rd: Haut En Couleurs| Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Mrs J Donnelly

    2.10pm: County Handicap Hurdle (Grade Three)

    1st: Belfast Banter| Jockey: Kevin Sexton | Trainer: Peter Fahey | Owner: Direct Bloodstock Limited
    2nd: Petit Mouchoir| Jockey: Jordan Gainford | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: Noel & Valerie Moran
    3rd: Milkwood| Jockey: Robert Dunne | Trainer: Neil Mulholland | Owner: Mrs J Bridel

    2.50pm: Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Grade One)

    1st: Vanilier| Jockey: Mark Walsh | Trainer: Gavin Cromwell | Owner: Mrs H M Keaveney
    2nd: Oscar Elite| Jockey: Jonjo O’Neill Jr | Trainer: Colin Tizzard | Owner: Mrs Mary-Ann Middleton
    3rd: Streets Of Doyen| Jockey: Simon Torrens | Trainer: John C McConnell | Owner: Mrs Caroline Ahearn

    3.30pm: Cheltenham Gold Cup Chase (Grade One)

    1st: Minella Indo| Jockey: Jack Kennedy | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Barry Maloney
    2nd: A Plus Tard | Jockey: Rachael Blackmore | Trainer: Henry De Bromhead | Owner: Cheveley Park Stud
    3rd: Al Boum Photo| Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: Mrs J Donnelly

    4.10pm: Challenge Cup Open Hunters’ Chase (Class Two)

    1st: Porlock Bay| Jockey: Lorcan Williams | Trainer: Will Biddick | Owner: John Studd
    2nd: Billaway| Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: W P Mullins | Owner: J Turner
    3rd: Staker Wallace | Jockey: Mark Walsh | Trainer: E Bolger | Owner: J P McManus

    4.50pm: Paddy Power Mares’ Chase (Grade Two)

    1st: Colreevy | Jockey: Paul Townend | Trainer: Willie Mullins | Owner: Mrs N Flynn
    2nd: Elimay | Jockey: Mark Walsh | Trainer: Willie Mullins | Owner: J P McManus
    3rd: Shattered Love | Jockey: Jack Kennedy | Trainer: Mrs Denise Foster | Owner: Gigginstown House Stud

    5.30pm: Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (Class Two)

    1st: Galopin Des Champs | Jockey: Sean O’Keefe | Trainer: Willie Mullins | Owner: Mrs Audrey Turley
    2nd: Langer Dan | Jockey: Lorcan Williams | Trainer: Dan Skelton | Owner: Colm Donlon
    3rd: Floueur | Jockey: Paul O’Brien | Trainer: Joseph Patrick O’Brien | Owner: Caludio Michael Grech

    Continued below…

    Keep up-to-date with all the latest news and updates from the Cheltenham Festival via the Horse & Hound website and read the full report in the 25 March issue of the magazine

    Would you like to read Horse & Hound’s independent journalism without any adverts? Join Horse & Hound Plus today and you can read all articles on HorseandHound.co.uk completely ad-free

    You may like...